Music and Theater

2016

Dan Berggren & Alex Smith: Building the Years; Calan; Archie Fisher, James Keelagham and Jez Lowe; Taylor Haskins Quartet: Valentine’s Night; Sharon Katz and The Peace Train: When Voices Meet: Film and Concert;  Le Vent du Nord; Modern Grass Quartet; PossumHaw; Garnet Rodgers; and VT2NY.

Hamlet, Macbeth, Rozencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, and Songs of the Iroquois: Turtle Island all presented by the Adirondack Shakespeare Company

2015

Dan Berggren & Alex Smith: Building the Years; Calan; Archie Fisher, James Keelagham and Jez Lowe; Taylor Haskins Quartet: Valentine’s Night; Sharon Katz and The Peace Train: When Voices Meet: Film and Concert;  Le Vent du Nord; Modern Grass Quartet; PossumHaw; Garnet Rodgers; and VT2NY.

Hamlet, Macbeth, Rozencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, and Songs of the Iroquois: Turtle Island all presented by the Adirondack Shakespeare Company


Film Series

The Champlain Valley Film Series began in 2003. Since then, we’ve shown nearly 250 current and classic movies using our HD projector and digital audio system. See your favorite films the way they were meant to be seen: with an audience on our big screen.

2017- The BFG, The Big Sick, Dunkirk, Hidden Figures, La La Land, Lion, Loving, A Man Called Ove, Manchester by the Sea, Moonlight, Oscar Shorts, Queen of Katwe, and Sully

Highlights from past seasons:

Movies introduced by their directors or others- Captain Phillips with Captain Richard Phillips, Frozen River with writer/director Courtney Hunt, Buster Keaton’s The General with live piano accompaniment by Ben Model, Where the Rivers Flow North with author Howard Frank Mosher and director Jay Craven, King Corn with writer/director Aaron Woolf, Small Farm Rising with director Ben Stechschulte, Women Without Men with director Shirin Neshat, Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street with actor George Hearn, 12 Years a Slave with historian Rachel Seligman, and Selma with historian Paul Murray.  

Oscar Winners- Spotlight, Birdman, Boyhood, Argo, The Artist, The King’s Speech, The Social Network, Slumdog Millionaire, No Country for Old Men, Shakespeare in Love, and Oscar Shorts.                                                                      

Comedies, Dramas, Foreign- The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Argo, Little Miss Sunshine, Atonement, The Queen, Lincoln, The Martian, Philomena, Up in the Air, Juno, Phoenix, and Captain Fantastic

Documentaries- The 46ers, Cave of Forgotten Dreams, Man on Wire, Touching the Void, An Inconvenient Truth, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, and 20 Feet from Stardom

Classic movies- The African Queen, Casablanca, Annie Hall, North by Northwest, The Sting, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, The Producers and Some Like it Hot.

Children’s Movies- Inside Out, Zootopia, Babe, The Black Stallion,Wallace & Gromit,  The Princess Bride, The Incredibles, Spirited Away, and A Bug’s Life